Circuit Lezennes — Roulage moto piste 🇫🇷
Rue de chanzy CD 146, 59260 Lezennes, France
No upcoming track day for this circuit.
About Lezennes
The Lezennes Circuit: The Iron Mountain at the gates of Lille
The Lezennes circuit, nicknamed La Montagne de Fer (The Iron Mountain), is a motorcycle complex located at the gates of Lille, in Lezennes (Nord). Opened in 1987 on the initiative of the General Council of the North, it was created with the aim of prevention and reintegration among young people. Since then, it has established itself as an essential place for motorcycle track day riding in the Hauts-de-France. The circuit faced threats of closure in 2014 and 2018 due to noise complaints from residential estates built nearby, but remains operational thanks to the mobilization of the motorcycle community.
Layout and characteristics of the Lezennes circuit
The circuit offers a 1.9 km asphalt speed track, which can be modified thanks to 8 loops allowing different configurations. The track is 10 meters wide. The site also includes a 2 km cross-country circuit and a junior cross-country circuit. The particularity of Lezennes is its very abrasive surface which offers fantastic grip - be careful though, a track day can completely wear out a set of slicks. The layout is deliberately short to limit extreme speeds, with a sound limit of 92 dB.
Riding tips at the Lezennes circuit
The exceptional grip of the surface is a double-edged sword: you can push hard in the corners, but your tires will wear out quickly. Plan your tires accordingly. The short layout promotes learning and rapid memorization of trajectories. Sessions are limited to 20 minutes with mandatory breaks and a maximum of 15 riders simultaneously, guaranteeing quality track time. Start with the small straight line configuration to familiarize yourself with the layout and braking zones.
Access to the Lezennes circuit
The circuit is located at rue de Chanzy, CD 146, 59260 Lezennes, near Villeneuve-d'Ascq. From the A1 motorway towards Lille, take the Villeneuve-d'Ascq direction, exit "Quatre cantons". The circuit is a few minutes from Lille, making it the most accessible spot for motorcyclists in the Lille metropolitan area.
Why ride at the Lezennes circuit?
The Lezennes circuit is the closest motorcycle track to Lille, ideal for motorcyclists in the Lille metropolitan area and the Hauts-de-France. Its ultra-grippy surface and short layout make it a perfect learning ground for beginners, while offering a technical challenge to experienced riders. The small number of sessions (15 riders max) guarantee a peaceful ride. The atmosphere is friendly and community-oriented, with a strong local motorcycle culture. Book your next motorcycle track day and ride at Lezennes!
Information
- Length
- 1.9 km
- Country
- France
- Surface
- Asphalt
- Opened
- 1987
- Track width
- 10 m
- Noise limit
- 92 dB
- Events
- roulages moto, track days d'initiation, sessions limitées à 20 motards par niveau
Contact
Recommended tire pressures for Lezennes
Find the manufacturer recommended tire pressures for riding at Lezennes. Indicative values to adapt to conditions.
Bridgestone tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| Battlax Hypersport S22 | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.80 | — | — | — | — |
| Battlax Hypersport S23 | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.80 | — | — | 2.40 | 2.40 |
| Battlax Racing R10 | Track Day | 2.00 | 1.50 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.20 | 1.80 |
| Battlax Racing R11 | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.60 | — | — | — | — |
| Battlax RS10 | Track Day | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.10 | 2.00 | — | — |
| Battlax V01 | Slick | 1.90 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 1.40 | 2.20 | 1.50 |
| Battlax V02 | Slick | 2.10 | 1.30 | 2.20 | 1.45 | 2.30 | 1.55 |
| Battlax W01 | Rain | 2.20 | 2.20 | — | — | — | — |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Bridgestone Track Day Chart 2024
Continental tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| ContiRaceAttack 2 Street | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.80 | — | — | — | — |
| ContiRaceAttack Endurance | Slick | 2.10 | 1.40 | 2.20 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.70 |
| ContiRaceAttack Medium | Slick | 2.10 | 1.30 | 2.20 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.70 |
| ContiRaceAttack Soft | Slick | 2.10 | 1.30 | 2.20 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.70 |
| ContiTrack | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.40 | 2.20 | 1.50 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Continental Racing Tires Flyer 2025
Dunlop tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| D212 GP Pro | Slick | 2.10 | 1.05 | 2.35 | 1.25 | 2.55 | 1.45 |
| D212 GP Racer | Track Day | 2.00 | 1.10 | 2.10 | 1.20 | 2.20 | 1.40 |
| KR 106/108 | Slick | 2.10 | 1.05 | 2.35 | 1.25 | 2.55 | 1.45 |
| SportSmart TT | Sport Route | 2.00 | 1.70 | — | — | — | — |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Dunlop officiel
Metzeler tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| Racetec RR | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.60 | 2.20 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.80 |
| Racetec RR Slick | Slick | 2.20 | 1.60 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.40 | 1.80 |
| Racetec TD | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.50 | 2.30 | 1.70 | — | — |
| Sportec Interact | Sport Route | 2.00 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.20 | 1.80 |
| Sportec M7 RR | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.60 | 2.20 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.80 |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Metzeler flyer pressions
Michelin tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| Power 6 | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.90 | — | — | — | — |
| Power Cup 2 | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.50 | 2.40 | 1.70 | 2.40 | 1.70 |
| Power Cup EVO | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.50 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.40 | 1.70 |
| Power GP | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.90 | — | — | 2.40 | 2.30 |
| Power GP2 | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.90 | — | — | 2.40 | 2.30 |
| Power Performance Cup | Track Day | 2.10 | 1.30 | — | — | 2.40 | 1.70 |
| Power Rain | Rain | 2.30 | 1.80 | — | — | — | — |
| Power Slick 2 | Slick | 2.10 | 1.50 | 2.40 | 1.70 | — | — |
| Power Slick EVO | Slick | 2.10 | 1.30 | 2.30 | 1.70 | 2.40 | 1.80 |
| Power Supermoto Slick | Supermoto | 1.80 | 1.60 | — | — | 2.00 | 1.90 |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Michelin officiel
Pirelli tire pressures for Lezennes
| Model | Type | Cold | Warmers | Hot | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | R | F | R | F | R | ||
| Diablo Rain | Rain | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.90 | — | — |
| Diablo Rosso IV Corsa | Sport Route | 2.10 | 1.80 | — | — | — | — |
| Diablo Superbike Pro | Slick | 2.10 | 1.60 | 2.20 | 1.80 | 2.30 | 1.80 |
| Diablo Superbike SC | Slick | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.20 | 1.90 | 2.30 | 1.90 |
| Diablo Supercorsa SC V3 | Track Day | 2.00 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.90 |
| Diablo Supercorsa SC V4 | Track Day | 2.00 | 1.60 | 2.10 | 1.70 | 2.30 | 1.90 |
| Diablo Supercorsa SP V4 | Sport Route | 2.00 | 1.70 | — | — | 2.30 | 2.10 |
| Diablo Wet | Rain | 2.20 | 2.00 | 2.40 | 2.00 | — | — |
Data from the manufacturer website. Indicative values to be adjusted according to conditions. — Source : Pirelli TDB